ADDRESS
CONTACT
SUBSCRIBE FOR WEEKLY UPDATES

Atonement Lutheran Church 

29617 State Road 54  

Wesley Chapel, FL 33543

 

Click for Map and Directions 

WORSHIP

Saturday Worship:

godify Saturdays at 5 p.m.

Sunday Worship: 

Rise & Shine Service: 8:30 a.m.

(December 8, 2019 - May 31, 2020)

Traditional Service 10 a.m. 

Child of God Family Service: 11:30 a.m.

(Sept 8, 2019 - May 31, 2020)

*No Child of God December 1, 2019

 

Click here for

Office: (813) 973-2211
Hours: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m. 

Monday thru Friday

Click to email us

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Blogger Social Icon
Submit Prayer Request

Support Atonement while you shop by using

Amazon donates 0.5% of your item's purchase price, at no extra cost to you. Click here!

© 2023 by HARMONY. Proudly created with Wix.com

ADMINISTRATION

Marybeth Gandiosi - Office Administrator

Church Bulletin / Announcements

Church Calendar

Constant Contact

Office Related Matters

Office Volunteers

Website

Charles Westbrook - Team Lead

Safety & Security

 

Marcia Weil - Team Lead

ACCESS (Government Assistance)

Scott Giesking - Team Lead

Technology

CARING MINISTRIES

Karen Erickson - Caring Team Lead

AED (Defibrillator)

Caregiver Assistance

First Aid

Food Distribution

Homebound Communion

Neighborhood Shepherding

New Member Ambassador

Parrish Nurse

Transportation

Visit Inactive Members

 

Carol Reams - Team Lead

Prayer Chain

Lola Lambert - Team Lead

Prayer Ministry

Jan Buland - Team Lead

Tina Hannold - Team Lead

Pastor Scott Lindner - Team Lead

Chris Rymer - Team Lead

Kirsten Westbrook - Team Lead

Stephen Ministry

 

CHRISTIAN EDUCATION MINISTRIES

Jan Gerle - Christian Education Team Lead

Child of God Service Storyteller

Children's Sunday Program

Home Bible Study

Nursery Team

Storyteller's Team Leader

Pastor Scott - Team Lead

Deacon

Confirmation

First Communion

Newcomer Orientations

Baptismal Prep

Marital Prep

Su Linder - Team Lead

Live Nativity Team

Detlev Aeppel - Team Lead

Men's Bible Study

Julie Kaufman - Team Lead

Vacation Bible School

Esthel Kane - Team Lead

Women's Bible Study

COUNCIL

Laurie Chiaramonte - Council President

Nominating Committee

Synod Assembly Delegate

FELLOWSHIP MINISTRIES

Karen & Bob Benner - Fellowship Team Leads

Special Events: Food / Setup / Cleanup

Annual Picnic

Church Retreat

 

Salli Conover - Team Lead

Memorial Meals

Su Linder - Team Lead

Photography

Marcia Weil - Team Lead

Senior Ministry / Disability

Marj Swikert - Team Lead

Supper Club

FINANCE MINISTRIES

Carol Rothgeb - Finance Team Lead

Audit

Memorials

Offering Recorder / Counter

Doug Ungerer - Team Lead

Financial Secretary

Barb Turner - Team Lead

Living Tree

Paul Weil - Team Lead

Thrivent Liaison

HELPING HANDS FOOD PANTRY

Carla Haberland - Director

Yvette Williams - Co-lead

Tuesday: Food Pantry Setup

Wednesday: Food Pantry Day

Wednesday: Distribution/Loading Cars &

                    Clean Up

Thursday: USDA Pickup

May Food Drive

Miscellaneous Food Pickup

November Stock Our Shelves Fundraiser

Stewardship Ministries

TEAM LEAD NEEDED IF INTERESTED SEE PASTOR SCOTT - Love in Action Team Lead

Annual Pledge Drive

Environmental Stewardship

Temple Talks

OUTREACH MINISTRIES

Detlev Aeppel - Outreach Team Lead

Advertising

Events

Social Media / PR

Trunk or Treat

PROPERTY MINISTRIES

Mike Kane - Property Team Lead

Carpentry

Church Cleaning

Electric

Inventory Team

Painting

Plumbing

Work Days

Yard & Ground Work

Maintenance and Repair

 

Detlev Aeppel - Team Lead

Columbarium

John Kostialik - Outside Property Team Lead

SOCIAL CONCERNS MINISTRIES

Jean Jakes -  Social Concerns Team Lead

Christian Social Services/Food Pantry &

Thrift Store

ELCA Disaster Relief

ESL (English as a Second Language) Classes

Resurrection House & Baby Shower

World Hunger Appeal

Delev Aeppel - Team Lead

Faith Advocacy Coordination Team

WOMAN OF THE ELCA "WELCA"

Barb Turner & Salli Conover - Team Leads

Baking / Craft Sale

Fall Bazaar S.O.S.

May Tea

Monthly Meetings, Second Saturday 10 a.m.

Reformation Dinner

Spring Bazaar

WORSHIP & MUSIC

MINISTRIES

Rebecca Parker - Worship & Music

Team Lead

Art / Dance / Drama Team

 Assistant Minister

Beer & Hymns

Communion Assistant

Play Musical Instrument

Praise Team

Marcia Weil - Team Lead

Acolyte

Pat Weil - Team Lead

Alter Guild

Ruby Agnir - Team Lead

Celebration Choir

Pat Weil - Team Lead

Church / Altar Decorations

Brian Lindner - Team Lead

godify Band Director

Kay Edwards - Team Lead

Reader

Nils Lenz & Roy Caffey - Team Leads

Ushers / Greeters

YOUTH MINISTRIES

Esthel Kane - Team Lead & Brenda Lenz - Team Co-lead

Bible Study Leader

Chaperone

Games & Sports

Music

Provide Snacks

Service Projects

Transportation

Youth Meetings